?

Log in

newsflash! haha - he who fucks nuns will later join the church

lolita le lizarde
Date: 2007-06-10 15:26
Subject: newsflash! haha
Security: Public
Location:CT
Music:GN+II
Wowww I haven't written on this in like 25,000'000 years since the Prtoazoic period or something.

Well, at this point I am finally and totally done with high school - prom, graduation, exams, everything is done. I'm so happy! I couldn't care less that school is over. I won't miss it at all. I'm just overwhelmed by me going to Philadelphia.

In the meantime, I've discovered Gary Numan and Basement Jaxx. Samantha came over today. We sooo youtubed the Borat/Will Ferrell kiss. Hottest thing ever, hahaha. She had Indian food for the first time. Ahh I love Indian food. I got Jalfrezi curry at India House a few days ago w/ Lur & Caitlin.

In other exciting news, my dad's gf got hit by a car on her bike this morning and went to the hospital. She's okay, but she broke her collarbone so now she's like, totally incapacitated. Thaaat kind of sucks.

And, I'm going to Italy this Friday! We'll be gone from the 15th to the 24th or something. It's 9 or 10 days. We're staying in someone's apartment in Florence aka Firenze. haha. I have to brush up on my Italian, like, look at my textbook, b/c I forgot a lot of it.

Two things tomorrow: 1. unfortunately, I have my 1st driving. Finally! I know it has to get done with someday, but I think I'm a bad driver and I'm really afraid I'm gonna do something drastically wrong and get into like, a car accident or something, and I hate that people are sitting in the back 'observing' me. Ughhh. 2. on a funner (sic) note, my mother and I will be going to the H&M at the mall to get some nice clothes for Italy. I don't know what she has in mind. She's sure to be annoyingly stressed, but I love shopping anyway. I have to look good for the Italian boys! hahaha. I wish. Well, maybe. We'll see.

Also, I went to Borders yesterday with my father and I got this book called This Book Will Save Your Life by A.M. Homes. I read the first 35 pages or so in a really sleepy haze last night and I really liked it. I'm a bookworm now, since it's summer and I have time + the awareness that I ought to read more than my amazing record of about 7 or 8 books per year. I'm also reading Jane Eyre, and a big fat thing called The Filmmakers Handbook, which my dad got me for X-mas... So far all I know are film formats and aspect ratios. And I don't even know them that well.

And also I've been really into old foreign movies again... I'm in La Dolce Vita withdrawal, and even though I highly disliked The 400 Blows, I want to see Jules et Jim anyway.

Oh, and speaking of movies, I'm almost done w/ my current (3rd) screenplay... I only have like, 5 or 10 pages left, probably closer to 5. I like the ending, but it still needs a LOT of revision, way more than the 1st 2. I liked the 1st 2 still better, though, I don't know. The zombies hold a special place in my heart :) And so does the one about New York City... this one is so-so. Maybe I can elevate it somewhat. So, I don't know what I'll be doing for my 4th one... I have the sketch for an old novel kind of started, but I don't think I'll use that. I don't really feel passion for it. Ah, whatever. We'll see.
Post A Comment | Share | Link






browse
my journal
July 2007